Oops something went wrong
  • {{ error }}

You can use Oxfordshire County Council's Citizen Portal to apply for school places (admissions) and/or apply for 2 year old funding. You will be asked to provide information so that we can process an application. Some of this information will be “personal data” and/or “sensitive personal data”. You can read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice using the links at the bottom of this page.

School Places (Admissions)

By using this website you are giving your explicit consent to Oxfordshire County Council to collect “personal data” and “sensitive personal data” about you and your child and process this information for a school place or school transfer. You are also giving your explicit consent to Oxfordshire County Council to disclose your "personal data" and your "sensitive personal data" to other agencies and admissions authorities (third parties) for the purpose of processing your application for a school place or school transfer.

You will also be confirming that the information you have provided is accurate to the best of your knowledge.

Oxfordshire County Council will collect and store your "personal data" and "sensitive personal data" securely. The collection and storage of “personal data” and “sensitive personal data” is in compliance with Schedules 2 and 3 of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You have the right to withdraw your consent for Oxfordshire County Council to keep and process “personal data” and “sensitive personal data” about you and your child at any time. However, this may mean Oxfordshire County Council and/or the Admission Authority for a school will not be able to continue to process a school place or school transfer application for your child. Please Contact Us if you require further information.

2 Year Old Funding

The information you provide will be used:

  • to assist the arrangement of childcare and to administer the two year old funding scheme; and

  • to assist the Local Authority's assessment of the sufficiency of childcare places; and

  • for other statistical/statutory purposes

The information will be shared with agencies involved in the scheme and relevant partners (e.g. Children’s Centres, Oxfordshire Family Information Service and the Childcare Provider). You can withdraw from the scheme at any time. Please Contact Us if you require further information.

Back